Privacy Policy Notice

 

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by E A Products Ltd, Shop 3 Sheepbridge Lane, Chesterfield, S41 9RX under the website; Essential Arts. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business; E A Products Ltd.

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

 

Our purpose for processing, why it is necessary and how we process your information is:

The following customer data is collected by us as part of the formation of a contract between our customers and us and is necessary for us to enter into said contract with the customer. In addition, some of this data is also collected each time customers request services from us (either via our web site or via written purchase orders):

 

1) The customer's full name.

 

2) The customer's full mailing address.

 

3) The customer's email address, and telephone/fax if provided.

 

4) The customer's invoice contact and address if different from 1. and 2.

 

5) The customer's date of birth if provided.

 

What the above information is used for:

 

The information collected above is used solely to implement our contract with the customer (setting up of an account with us, supplying of goods by us, the issuing of invoices by us and marketing communications) and it is not disclosed to any third party or used for any other purpose.

We use your email address for notifications regarding the status of your order, shipping and delivery notifications.

 

Where the above information is kept:

 

The above information is maintained on an electronic database used solely by us and only available to us.

C) Personal Data Collected (Part 2) We store the IP address transmitted by your web browser for a period of seven (7) days, strictly for the purpose of identifying, restricting and eliminating attacks on our website. After seven (7) days, we delete or anonymize your IP address. The legal basis for the pro-cessing of this personal data is provided for in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. When you visit our website, the data collected from the user of the website is temporarily stored on our web server for statistical purpose in order to improve the quality of our website.

This data contains: The page, from which the data is requested The name of the data file, The date and time of the query, The amount of data transferred, The access status (file transmitted, file not found), A description of the type of browser used, The IP address of the requesting computer shortened to such an extent that no identification of any persona data is possible. The listed usage data is stored anonymously.

 

D) Personal Data Collected (Part 3) The following information is also logged by our web and mail servers when customers contact us by these means: The internet protocol address (IP address) of the computer used to send the request. The version of web browser and the computer operating system used to send the request. The email address of the requestee. What the above information is used for: The information collected above is used solely for the purposes of implementing the contract between us and the customer, monitoring web and mail usage and the diagnosing and rectifying of problems that may occur

 

Where the above information is kept:

 

The above information is maintained on the server logs and is used solely by us and only available to us.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We transfer data to service providers who support us solely in fulfilling our contract with the customer. This includes the name, mailing address and contact number of the customer if supplied and with their consent. This transference is made under the scope of a data processing agreement in accordance to Art. 28 GDPR. Our service providers are bound to us by strict instructions and contractual obligations. We use the following service providers: Square, PayPal, UPS, DPD and Royal Mail.

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Internet cookies

 

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • Google Analytics

 

Data security and protection

 

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

 

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

 

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; http://www.essential-arts.co.uk/special-offers or as a titled text link like this: Essential Arts Special Offers.

 

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

 

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, otherwise contact our EMS provider.

We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address

 

Resources & further information

 

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.1.Gen.1 Sept 2019 - Created using Privacy policy generator made available without liability by Jamie King, Digital Marketing.

Address

Shop 3, Sheepbridge Lane, Chesterfield S41 9RX

Contact

01246 792 009

©2019 by Essential Arts